plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coreopsis: Coreopsis verticillata 'Zagreb'

Botanical name: Coreopsis verticillata 'Zagreb'

Common name: thread-leaf coreopsis

also known as (whorled tickseed, whorled coreopsis)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coreopsis: Coreopsis verticillata 'Zagreb'"

'Zagreb' is a compact plant with same foliage type as 'Moonbeam' thread-leaf coreopsis. 'Zagreb' blooms continuously through the summer with deep golden yellow flowers. Highly recommended, 'Zagreb' is preferred over 'Moonbeam' in areas with a short growing season because it breaks out of dormancy several weeks earlier. It's a vigorous and delightfully airy plant that produces masses of small golden yellow flowers from early summer to fall. The tiny blooms of 'Zagreb' float above and drift among the fine thread-like foliage. Excellent with 'Sunny Border Blue' speedwell. Provide full sun and plenty of drainage. This plant hates wet feet! Shear back after flowering to encourage additional blooms. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Coreopsis verticillata is native to the eastern United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement