plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Speedwell: Veronica rupestris 'Heavenly Blue'

Botanical name: Veronica rupestris 'Heavenly Blue'

Common name: Speedwell, Heavenly Blue

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Speedwell: Veronica rupestris 'Heavenly Blue'"

Heavenly Blue Speedwell is a must for underplanting spring bulbs, particularly the species tulips whose bright flowers look that much better highlighted by 'Heavenly Blue's' deep blue flowers. This very vigorous prostrate grower is one the best ground covers with its deep blue flowers. Find room in your garden for this beauty.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement