plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Artemisia annua

Botanical name: Artemisia annua

Common name: sweet Annie

also known as (sweet wormwood, huanghuahaosu, annual mugwort, annual wormwood, sweet sagewort)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Categories:   
Attributes:

invasive, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Artemisia annua"

Sweet Annie, an annual artemisia, is perhaps the most-used base for herbal wreaths in America. Large plants, reaching five feet in temperate climates. Very fragrant. Is not invasive, but reseeds itself readily and can become a pest if spring weeding is neglected. Any herbcrafter should have a generous supply of sweet Annie, as it is required in many dried herb products. Gardeners in northern zones should keep tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Artemisia annua is native to Europe and western Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement