plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Sparaxis tricolor

Botanical name: Sparaxis tricolor

Common name: Wand Flower

also known as (Harlequin Flowers)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Sparaxis tricolor"

Wand Flower is a rugged genus grown in the warmer regions of the country, especially where summers are dry. Also called Harlequin Flowers. All do well in pots. The wand-like stems hold brightly colored flowers in orange, red, copper, white, cerise and yellow shades.

   You must login to vote!

Beautiful color!


Advertisement