plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Papaver orientale 'Brilliant'

Botanical name: Papaver orientale 'Brilliant'

Common name: Poppy, Oriental 'Brilliant'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Papaver orientale 'Brilliant'"

'Brilliant' is the answer if you are looking for a companion for your yellow-flowered perennials? This bright scarlet poppy looks great with yellow flowers such as Coreopsis. 'Brilliant' looks appropriate in both old-fashioned and more modern gardens. It's easy to grow in full sun with good garden soil.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement