plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Nigella damascena 'Oxford Blue'

Botanical name: Nigella damascena 'Oxford Blue'

Common name: Love-in-a-Mist, 'Oxford Blue'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral,
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Nigella damascena 'Oxford Blue'"

Feathery, deep blue 12 - 24", lacy blue flowers in sun to part shade. Re-seeds easily, Decorative seed pods are good in fresh or dried arrangements. Plant in spring or fall.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement