plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Heaths and Heathers: Calluna vulgaris 'Robert Chapman'

Botanical name: Calluna vulgaris 'Robert Chapman'

Common name: Heather, Scotch 'Robert Chapman'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Heaths and Heathers: Calluna vulgaris 'Robert Chapman'"

Scotch Heather 'Robert Chapman' is a very popular floriferous cultivar with a dense growing habit. Growths are of variable height on each plant, giving a very pleasing effect, particularly as the golden-bronze foliage takes on tints of red during the winter months on the southern sunny side. A favorite in the winter landscape. Thrives in full or at least a half day sun with a S.E. exposure and a well drained, slightly acidic soil with plenty of organic matter to retain moisture. Excellent in mass plantings with other Heaths and Heathers or in the rock garden. Prune back each spring to ensure dense branching and a good show of flowers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement