plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Parthenocissus quinquefolia

Botanical name: Parthenocissus quinquefolia

Common name: Virginia Creeper

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Parthenocissus quinquefolia"

Create a wall of color with Virginia Creeper. Reaching up to 30 feet in one season, it quickly creates a dazzling display. Let it spill over fences or rock walls. With this amazing growth, it will not need support. The tendrils it sends out are all the assistance it will need. While this deciduous vine stays green in Spring and Summer, when Fall arrives, it turns to a brilliant fire engine red. Grown mainly for its foliage, it will produce insignificant blue fruit before it sheds its leaves. Not recommended to plant near buildings, as it may be difficult to remove. Hardy in zones 3-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement