plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Tuscan Blue'

Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Tuscan Blue'

Common name: Rosemary, Tuscan Blue

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Tuscan Blue'"

Tender perennial in zones 8-10; acts as an annual in colder climates. Rich, dark blue flowers smother the branches of Tuscan Blue rosemary all summer long. These plants are highly fragrant and produce masses of flavorful foliage you can use in a variety of recipes. It also is prized for its ornamental qualities. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement