plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Pulmonaria saccharata 'Janet Fisk'

Botanical name: Pulmonaria saccharata 'Janet Fisk'

Common name: Lungwort, 'Janet Fisk'

also known as (Spotted Dog, Joseph and Mary, Bethlehem Sage, Bloody Butcher, Soldiers and Sailors)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Pulmonaria saccharata 'Janet Fisk'"

'Janet Fisk' is lavender pink. Highly colored foliage. A superb genus of interesting and worthwhile plants. This is the answer if you need an edging plant in a shady or semi-shady area. This is a very hardy, durable plant that requires little maintenance and is long-lived. The most important cultural requirement is that the soil will not dry out. Occasionally we see leaf damage from excess heat or sun. Also known as Spotted Dog, Soldiers and Sailors, Joseph and Mary, Bethlehem Sage and Bloody Butcher.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement