plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Geranium x lindavicum 'Apple Blossom'

Botanical name: Geranium x lindavicum 'Apple Blossom'

Common name: cranesbill

also known as (crane's-bill, Geranium x lindavicum 'Jenny Bloom', Geranium cinereum 'Apple Blossom')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Geranium x lindavicum 'Apple Blossom'"

'Apple Blossom' is a beautiful small plant forming a compact mound with soft pale pink flowers accented with prominent dark silver pink veins. Deeply cut gray-green foliage. Sun to partial shade, moist but well-drained soil. Plant in front of the border, rock garden or along wood's edge. Completely hardy, these are not the annual greenhouse geraniums (actually Pelargonium) found in many gardens. In general, they are free from insects and disease and don't require frequent division. Well drained soil is beneficial to all varieties. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Geranium x lindavicum is a hybrid cross between G. cinereum and G. argenteum.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement