plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Catnip/Catmint: Nepeta x faassenii 'Select Blue'

Botanical name: Nepeta x faassenii 'Select Blue'

Common name: garden catmint

also known as (mirrinminttu, Faassen's catmint)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Catnip/Catmint: Nepeta x faassenii 'Select Blue'"

'Select Blue' has become a cornerstone in many Santa Fe xeriscapes because of its hardiness, longevity and long blooming period. The first flush of flowers comes in late spring, and is followed by a second flush in late summer when deadheaded and cut back promptly. When out of flower, the neat mound of foliage has a pleasing fragrance. This is a sterile hybrid that will not re-seed and make a weed of itself. A fine companion plant for yellow Achillea, Penstemon, Oenothera and other xeric plants. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Nepeta x faassenii is hybrid of N. racemosa and N. nepetella, first hybridized by J. H. Faassen at his Dutch nursery.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement