plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Mint: Mentha aquatica citrata

Botanical name: Mentha aquatica citrata

Common name: Mint, Lime

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Mint: Mentha aquatica citrata"

Like its cousin the Lemon mint, Lime mint has a pleasant fresh aroma. Its leaves are distinctly lime-scented and will lend a wonderful flavor to drinks, salads, poultry, or fish. Give it a sunny garden spot with rich, well drained soil. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement