plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Rudbeckia laciniata 'Herbstsonne'

Botanical name: Rudbeckia laciniata 'Herbstsonne'

Common name: cutleaf coneflower

also known as (Rudbeckia nitida 'Herbstsonne', Rudbeckia laciniata 'Autumn Sun', Rudbeckia nitida 'Autumn Sun', black-eyed Susan, cut-leaved coneflower, thimbleweed)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Rudbeckia laciniata 'Herbstsonne'"

'Herbstsonne' is a German cultivar of an American species. Sometimes listed as 'Autumn Sun', this huge plant produces bright yellow flowers and has a central greenish-yellow cone. Its attractive leaves are significantly larger than those of Rudbeckia 'Goldsturm'. Some staking may be required. These coneflowers have no serious pest or disease problems and are easily grown in most any garden soil. Mildly salt tolerant. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Rudbeckia laciniata is native to North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement