plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pear: Sorbus domestica

Botanical name: Sorbus domestica

Common name: Service Tree, Pear Form

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pear: Sorbus domestica"

A very attractive and valuable species, Service Tree has long been cultivated in Europe. Little known in the U.S., it becomes a round-headed tree which can reach 30-35' in height and live to a great age. The fruit is quite different from that of the typical Mountain Ash. This is one of two forms of Service Tree from the Nikita Botanic Garden in Yalta, one shaped like an apple, the other like a pear. These reddish-yellow fruits can weigh as much as an ounce. The fruit drops from the tree in late September to early October and then turns brown and is ready to eat when soft. This tasty fruit is often eaten fresh and is also made into preserves or dried. Apparently self-fertile. To ensure good crops, we recommend planting another Service Tree or Mountain Ash variety.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement