plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daisies: Argyranthemum 'Summer Melody™'

Botanical name: Argyranthemum 'Summer Melody™'

Common name: daisy

also known as (Chrysanthemum 'Summer Melody™')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daisies: Argyranthemum 'Summer Melody™'"

Create some beautiful music throughout the hot summer months in your kitchen box with 'Summer Melody™'. It's double flowers bud a deep pink that softens as the flowers open up into large clusters of pink petals. Like marguerite daisies, 'Summer Melody™' tolerates heat extremely well, retaining its color and blossom during summer, yet withstanding very cool temperatures as well. in containers. Usually treated as an annual, but can be winter hardy in mild climates. Provide full sun and adequate drainage. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement