plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Vegetables: Physalis ixocarpa

Botanical name: Physalis ixocarpa

Common name: Tomatillos, Toma Verde

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, normal
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Vegetables: Physalis ixocarpa"

These little tomatoes resemble green Chinese lanterns due to the thin, papery husk surrounding the fruit. The 1 to 2 inch diameter fruits are firm with a zesty sweet and spicy flavor. Harvest when the fruits turn from green to light yellow and paper husk loosens. Fruits can be easily frozen. Determinate 4 foot plants yield prolifically. Days to maturity: 60.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement