plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dahlias: Dahlia 'Berliner Kleene'

Botanical name: Dahlia 'Berliner Kleene'

Common name: Dahlia, Border 'Berliner Kleene'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
37
times

Dahlia, Border 'Berliner Kleene'
Photo credit: MisoPiso
Dahlias: Dahlia 'Berliner Kleene'
Sprite
created by:
MisoPiso

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dahlias: Dahlia 'Berliner Kleene'"

Decorative, small 4" to 6" flowers. If you're looking for a smashing addition to your garden, meet the border dahlia 'Berliner Kleene'. The 4-inch diameter pink flowers open in waves all summer. 'Berliner Kleene' can be paired with perennials in a garden bed or planted in a container. Dahlias are hybrids and for best results should be grown from tubers, cuttings or transplants. Seeds are unreliable for the plants to be true to type. Plant in the spring after danger of frost has passed. Dahlias require a sunny spot with, rich, well drained soil. Plants should be staked and will bloom until frost. Hardy in Zone 8 and south and can over winter in the ground. In colder areas, lift tubers and store for the winter.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement