plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Japanese Maples: Acer palmatum 'Atropurpureum'

Botanical name: Acer palmatum 'Atropurpureum'

Common name: Maple Tree, Red Japanese

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Japanese Maples: Acer palmatum 'Atropurpureum'"

This red leaf Japanese maple has finely-divided, lacy leaves of a deep red in the spring but foliage color fades to light green in early summer. Leaves on Acer palmatum 'Atropurpureum' take on a beautiful golden, orange or red color in fall. A small, deciduous tree with delicate, upright branches, `Atropurpureum' Japanese maple reaches a height and spread of about 20 feet, forming a vase shaped specimen tree. The multiple trunks are picturesque and show nicely when lit up at night from beneath the canopy. This cultivar of Japanese maple is grown for its colored leaves and interesting growth habit. Edited by H. Harris.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement