plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'White Rose'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'White Rose'

Common name: Potato, White Rose

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'White Rose'"

White Rose Potato is an old potato and many early white potatoes sold in the supermarket still come from this heirloom. Though introduced in 1893, White Rose is so good it's still widely grown. It is still especially useful for very early planting in the South. Produces heavy yields of very pretty small- to medium-sized flattened, elongated spuds with thin, white skins and deep, pinkish eyes. Pleasantly mealy texture and good taste. Does not keep long in the root cellar. Mid-Season maturing, 80 days.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement