plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pansies: Viola 'Sorbet Sunny Royale'

Botanical name: Viola 'Sorbet Sunny Royale'

Common name: Viola, Sorbet 'Sunny Royale'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pansies: Viola 'Sorbet Sunny Royale'"

Charming little whiskered faces! The yellow blooms of this variety are pansy-like, and are usually about 1" across. 'Sorbet Sunny Royale' is a compact plant making it ideal for use in rock gardens, edgings, or containers. 'Sorbet' varieties tolerate cold weather better than other violas. Violas have traditionally been grown in part shade, but can take full sun if soil is cool and moist (not soggy.) Pinch back after flowering to encourage rebloom in the fall. Performs best in cool summer soils. Southern gardeners can enjoy violas in the cooler parts of the year.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement