plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Camassia cusickii

Botanical name: Camassia cusickii

Common name: Cusick quamash

also known as (camassia)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Camassia cusickii"

Cusick quamash produces light wisteria-blue plumes in the garden. These easily managed American natives of the pacific Northwest were once used as a foodstuff by some Indian tribes and the Lewis and Clark expedition. Camassias resemble tall scillas. Each spike is beset with starry blue or violet blossoms. Color variation among the species is common. Excellent display plants in the garden or naturalized in moist grasses, by ponds or in light woodlands. Keep wet in the spring, but dry during summer dormancy. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Camassia cusickii is native to Oregon.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement