plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Vaccinium corymbosum 'Bluecrop'

Botanical name: Vaccinium corymbosum 'Bluecrop'

Common name: highbush blueberry

also known as (American blueberry, swamp blueberry, tall blueberry, blueberry)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Vaccinium corymbosum 'Bluecrop'"

'Bluecrop' blueberries are such a luscious treat. Eat them straight from the garden or make cobblers, pies, or jams. 'Bluecrop' blueberries produce big clusters of large berries. The bushes are hardy, too. (You can even enjoy blueberries in Zone 5!) You'll love these big beauties. Plant with 'Earliblue' or 'Jersey' for larger fruit (pollination from these other varieties produces bigger berries). 'Bluecrop' ripens in mid-July in Zone 5. More drought tolerant than other cultivars. Vigorous, spreading and highly productive, 'Bluecrop' makes a great midseason blueberry. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Vaccinium corymbosum is native to eastern North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement