plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Rhus trilobata

Botanical name: Rhus trilobata

Common name: Sumac, Three-Leaf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Rhus trilobata"

Uniquely shaped leaves characterize this colorful Sumac shrub. Its deep green leaves are divided into three oval shaped, scalloped leaflets. This fast growing shrub is well branched and forms a dense thicket. However, if the leaves are crushed, they give off a foul smell. Its colorful yellow Spring flowers will give way to sticky red berries in the Fall. These are suitable for human consumption and a favorite of wildlife. Autumn also finds this unique foliage transforming to a brilliant orange/red. Well adapted to a wide range of soils and conditions, it is a great plant choice for windbreaks and screenings. Hardy in zones 5-10. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement