plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dianthus: Dianthus caryophyllus 'White'

Botanical name: Dianthus caryophyllus 'White'

Common name: carnation

also known as (border carnation, sops in wine, sad pageant, picotee, pale pageant, lusty gallant, grenadine, gilly flower, gilliflower, fair maids of Kent, dainty lady, dainty, Cottage Pink, coronation, clove pink, clove gilliflower, clove carnation, carnadine, divine-flower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dianthus: Dianthus caryophyllus 'White'"

'White' carnation is a useful plant for the border. 'White' bears large fragrant white flowers on long, strong stems in May-July. Grass-like, blue-green foliage is interesting in its own right. Requires full sun and plenty of drainage. They hate wet feet! Do not overfertilize, and keep the soil neutral to alkaline (most other garden plants prefer neutral to acidic garden soils). -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Dianthus caryophyllus is native to the Mediterranean.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement