plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Limonium sinuatum 'Forever Lavender'

Botanical name: Limonium sinuatum 'Forever Lavender'

Common name: Statice, 'Forever Lavender'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Limonium sinuatum 'Forever Lavender'"

Pastel lilac-blue. The most widely used everlastings, their large flower heads of small, papery blooms on stiff stems are unsurpassed for fresh and dried arrangements. Sow seed directly outside, or start indoors 6 to 8 weeks prior to planting outside for earlier bloom. Rubbed seed will allow for faster germination and easier handling. Forever Series--(L. sinuata)--An award winning select strain of statice that is extra early to flower and extremely floriferous producing several flushes of bloom throughout the summer. Uniform plants have strong stems.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement