plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Nooksack'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'Nooksack'

Common name: Potato, Nooksack

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Nooksack'"

Nooksack is a relatively new Russet that acclimates itself very well to the coastal and wetter regions. Produces heavy yield of the large bakers. Excellent storing qualities and great for mashed potato boats smothered with cheddar cheese. Late Season Maturing, 90 days.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement