plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Parsley: Petroselinum crispum var. neopolitanum

Botanical name: Petroselinum crispum var. neopolitanum

Common name: Parsley, Dark Green Italian

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Parsley: Petroselinum crispum var. neopolitanum"

Dark Green Italian Parsely is an improved plain leaf parsley with flat, glossy, dark green leaves. Flavor is stronger and more distinctive than curled types. Widely used for flavoring and seasoning. A robust grower with stiff, upright stems growing 12 inches tall. Biennial. Days to maturity: 78.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement