plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Fritillaria imperialis 'Premier'

Botanical name: Fritillaria imperialis 'Premier'

Common name: Crown Imperial, 'Premier'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Fritillaria imperialis 'Premier'"

Crown Imperial 'Premier' blooms a soft orange. The largest of all fritillaria imperialis, growing to a height of 48 inches. F. imperialis "The Crown Imperial"--First introduced by Clusius to the imperial courts of 16th century Europe, this splendid plant still causes a sensation whenever its displayed in the garden. Each stem supports a leafy tufted crown; the brilliantly colored flowers hang below. The fleshy bulbs require exceptionally good drainage. Fritillaria is a popular genus at the present time, and you should make them an abiding fixture in your garden. While forms and colors vary, all have bell-shaped flowers with nectaries at the base of the six segments, a distinct characteristic.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement