plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Heaths and Heathers: Erica x darleyensis 'Ghost Hills'

Botanical name: Erica x darleyensis 'Ghost Hills'

Common name: Heath, Winter/Spring 'Ghost Hills'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Heaths and Heathers: Erica x darleyensis 'Ghost Hills'"

'Ghost Hills' has long, strong racemes of pink flowers that deepen with age to heliotrope on shiny, dense foliage. New spring growth is tipped cream. Erica x darleyensis is a natural hybrid between E. carnea and E. erigena and like all sterile hybrids, has colorful young foliage and a long flowering period. Flower buds are formed in the summer months and start to show color in November. If covered with snow, the buds will not continue to bloom until exposed to the sun. A favorite in the winter landscape. Thrives in full or at least a half day sun with a S.E. exposure and a well drained, slightly acidic soil with plenty of organic matter to retain moisture. Excellent in mass plantings with other Heaths and Heathers or in the rock garden. Cut back only if needed to keep in bounds.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement