plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coreopsis: Coreopsis lanceolata

Botanical name: Coreopsis lanceolata

Common name: garden coreopsis

also known as (lanceleaf coreopsis, tickseed)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Tickseed/Lanceleaf Coreopsis
Photo credit: ladybug
Coreopsis: Coreopsis lanceolata
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coreopsis: Coreopsis lanceolata"

Garden coreopsis is an erect, drought-tolerant perennial which can also withstand prolonged periods of moisture. Flowers are bright yellow affixed to a single, elongated stem. Will grow in various soil types. Happiest in full sun, but will tolerate some shade. Garden coreopsis normally takes 2 years to become established. Does excellent in raised flower beds. Free flowering all summer with adequate moisture and occasional "dead-heading." -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Coreopsis lanceolata is native to the United States, east of the Rocky Mountains, and Canada. It has now become naturalized throughout much of the northern hemisphere.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement