plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Blue Lake'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Blue Lake'

Common name: climbing French bean

also known as (common kidney bean, Algerian bean, year bean, wax bean, string bean, snap bean, salad bean, pinto bean, pea bean, haricot bean, green bean, frijol, flageolet bean, dwarf kidney bean, cannellini bean, butter bean, borlotti bean, field bean, garden bean, navy bean, pop bean, popping bean)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
6
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Blue Lake'"

The unbeatable flavor of this top quality bean, 'Blue Lake,' makes it a perfect choice for freezing and canning as well as fresh use. Early and productive with tremendous yields of 6 inch dark green pods that are round, straight, fleshy and stringless. Days to maturity: 59. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Phaseolus vulgaris is native to the tropical Americas and is a widely cultivated crop.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement