plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Oregano: Poliomentha bustamonte

Botanical name: Poliomentha bustamonte

Common name: Oregano, Mexican

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Oregano: Poliomentha bustamonte"

This amazing herb is a staple in Mexican cooking. Its oval shaped, aromatic leaves can be used fresh or dried in salsas, sauces, meats and a wide variety of other Mexican dishes. A very easy to grow herb that can reach up to 6' in height. Hardy in zones 9 and 10 ONLY. For all other zones, it is recommended to be grown indoors. It cannot survive cold or frost. Its creamy white flowers emerge in the Summer and Fall months. Can also be used ornamentally but generally used for culinary purposes. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Central America, Texas and Southern New Mexico

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement