plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Columbine: Aquilegia caerulea 'Crimson Star'

Botanical name: Aquilegia caerulea 'Crimson Star'

Common name: Rocky Mountain columbine

also known as (Colorado blue columbine)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Columbine: Aquilegia caerulea 'Crimson Star'"

'Crimson Star' is a large-flowering hybrid with bright crimson and white coloring. Aquilegia is a well-known group of plants that is a favorite for gardeners of all ages. The flower, both in bud and at maturity, is a splendid curiosity, and can be appreciated both indoors and out. The wide color range of the genus has also contributed to its popularity. A rich, well-drained soil will yield the best results. Aquilegia self-sows freely; plant a wide variety of plants and see what interesting natural hybrids may develop. These vigorous plants will bloom the second year.

History:

Aquilegia caerulea is native to the Rocky Mountains.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement