plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus domestica 'Api Rose'

Botanical name: Malus domestica 'Api Rose'

Common name: lady apple

also known as (christmas apple, Malus domestica 'Api', pomme d'api)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus domestica 'Api Rose'"

'Api Rose' bears fruit small to very small, borne often in clusters, not quick to bear, but reliable. Susceptible to apple scab where springs are wet. Women of French nobility carried it in their pockets and cherished it because they yielded no unpleasant scent. The small, crisp, white colored flesh is used in desserts and cider. Flesh white, firm, fine-grained; flavor aromatic, mild subacid becoming nearly sweet. Also widely used in Christmas decorations and stockings, hence the name christmas apple. Keeps all winter though it is a slow grower. Minimum of 6 hours of sun required during growing season. 'Lady' is a cross-pollinator which is best pollinated by the varieties 'Nonesuch' and 'Kidd's Orange'. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

'Api Rose' was introduced as early as 1600.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement