plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Aloysia citrodora

Botanical name: Aloysia citrodora

Common name: lemon-verbena

also known as (Lippia citriodora, Aloysia triphylla, herb Louisa, verbena oil plant, sweet-scented-verbena, limonetto, lemon-scented-verbena, lemon tree, lemon plant, cidron, Aloysia citriodora)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Aloysia citrodora"

Lemon-verbena can become a small shrub, 2 to 3 feet in diameter at the top, and 3 to 4 feet tall. The leaves have an amazing lemon scent. It loves hot and sunny conditions, but should be watered along with your other garden plants. Pinch back in May and June to promote lush growth. If you can choose but one plant to pot up and bring indoors for the winter, this is it. Use it in teas, cakes, cookies, and potpourris. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

History:

Aloysia citrodora is native to the Americas.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement