plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus lunatus Fordhook 242

Botanical name: Phaseolus lunatus Fordhook 242

Common name: Lima bean

also known as (butter bean, Burma bean, Hibbert bean, duffin bean, Lima kidney bean, Sieva bean, Rangoon bean, sugar bean, Phaseolus limensis)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus lunatus Fordhook 242"

This new strain, Fordhook 242, has all the good qualities of the old variety and in addition is much more productive. Each pod contains 3 to 5 closely packed beans of superb quality. Of true bush type the sturdy plants grow 16 to 20 inches tall, and bear an abundant crop of well-filled pods. Days to maturity: 75. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Phaseolus lunatus is native to tropical South America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement