plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta x 'Krossa Regal'

Botanical name: Hosta x 'Krossa Regal'

Common name: Hosta, 'Krossa Regal'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta x 'Krossa Regal'"

'Krossa Regal' Hosta is a large plant with long flower stems. This Hosta has a vase-shaped clump of leaves that do not arch to the ground like most hostas. This is an award-winner of great merit. Flower height can reach 60 inches. The usefulness of this plant cannot be overstated. It is the epitome of low-maintenance gardening. Hostas prefer a humus rich soil that will provide enough moisture in the dry months. The foliage is very striking throughout the growing season. Hostas are often used as a groundcover because they are so carefree, decorative and so much variety is available.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement