plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Passiflora: Passiflora caerulea 'Blue Crown'

Botanical name: Passiflora caerulea 'Blue Crown'

Common name: Passionflower, Hardy 'Blue Crown'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Passiflora: Passiflora caerulea 'Blue Crown'"

Hardy Passionflower is a beautiful fast growing and hardy vine. Spectacular bluish-white flowers begin blooming in July and continued until hard frost. Evergreen to about 15 degrees Fahrenheit and will freeze to the ground at about 10 degrees Fahrenheit. Mulching during severe cold will help insulate the roots. Bears an attractive yellow fruit which is, unfortunately, not edible.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement