plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Papaver orientale 'Prince of Orange'

Botanical name: Papaver orientale 'Prince of Orange'

Common name: Poppy, Oriental 'Prince of Orange'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Papaver orientale 'Prince of Orange'"

'Prince of Orange' flowers sport dark blotches at the base of their petals and have the characteristic paper-like quality of poppies. Poppies are known for their spectacular late spring-early summer performance. They do best in a sunny location, planted in groups. If given special treatment, they can be used as cut flowers. These poppies flower the second year after planting. Because they leave a gap in the garden when they finish flowering, we sometimes recommend Perovskia or Gypsophila as a companion, to fill in the space.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement