plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Salpiglossis sinuata 'Stained Glass'

Botanical name: Salpiglossis sinuata 'Stained Glass'

Common name: painted tongue

also known as (scalloped tube tongue, velvet trumpet-flower, velvet plant, velvet flower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Annuals: Salpiglossis sinuata 'Stained Glass'
Annuals: Salpiglossis sinuata 'Stained Glass'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Salpiglossis sinuata 'Stained Glass'"

Salpiglossis (known as painted tongue) is one of the most dazzling of all old-fashioned flowers. Brand-new ‘Stained Glass’ is a very showy and weather-tolerant cultivar bred in England. These gorgeous flowers bloom hard all season in rich chocolate, deep blue, vermilion red, glowing orange, gold and dark purple with striking bicolors. Many of the 3 inch throated blossoms have enchanting and exotic-looking butterfly wing tracings. The 1 ½ foot basal branching plants are glorious in containers or to light up the garden with radiant color. Don’t plant these Chilean natives in the garden until risk of frost has passed. Transplant before seedlings start to form buds to get largest flowers and longest bloom. Give them a sheltered position, especially in very hot summer areas where a little afternoon shade is very helpful, and keep plants moist and well weeded throughout the growing season for best performance. Typically biennials and short-lived perennials, painted tongue is best treated as an annual in American gardens. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Salpiglossis sinuata is native to Chile.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement