plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daylilies: Hemerocallis x 'Catherine Woodbury'

Botanical name: Hemerocallis x 'Catherine Woodbury'

Common name: Daylily, 'Catherine Woodbury'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3b thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daylilies: Hemerocallis x 'Catherine Woodbury'"

Daylily 'Catherine Woodbury' is a favorite. Fragrant, reblooming dormant variety. Very delicate coloring. It's difficult to think of a hardier plant. Their vigorous growth habit is not impeded by any insects or disease. While a profusion of bloom is assured in any sunny garden, part shade is easily tolerated. Although the flower of this plant does indeed last only one day, a scape will have numerous buds, and a plant will have many scapes. Therefore there will be many flowers open at any one time. Blooms late midseason,

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement