plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

annual salvias: Salvia coccinea

Botanical name: Salvia coccinea

Common name: Scarlet Sage

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Scarlet Sage
Photo credit: ladybug
annual salvias: Salvia coccinea
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "annual salvias: Salvia coccinea"

A hardy annual or tender perennial, native to Texas, and found throughout the southern portion of the United States. In warmer climates, this variety tends to act as an annual. The fluorescent red tubular flowers are concentrated in whorls surrounding a square stem. Prefers sandy to gravelly soil in full sun to partial shade. Hummingbirds and butterflies will flock to this garden favorite.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement