plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Mary Manners'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Mary Manners'

Common name: Rose, Rugosa 'Mary Manners' (about 1970)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Mary Manners'"

Rugosa Rose 'Mary Manners' is a white color sport of 'Sarah van Fleet.' This Rugosa hybrid has proved itself vigorous in hot, humid Texas summers but only has moderate cold hardiness. The large, cupped and muddled flowers resemble peonies in form and are wild rose pink in color. 'Mary Manners' flowers are freely produced all through the growing season, and the "roses and cloves" fragrance is outstanding.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement