plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennial Salvias: Salvia pratensis x S. Farinacea

Botanical name: Salvia pratensis x S. Farinacea

Common name: Salvia, 'Indigo Spires'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennial Salvias: Salvia pratensis x S. Farinacea"

'Indigo Spires' Sage bears large purple-blue flower spikes wave above the dark green shiny foliage. Often 2' long, the spikes are slightly fuzzy lending them a matte appearance. Unlike many salvias, Indigo Spires comes into bloom fairly quickly and then flowers continuously until hard freeze. Excellent paired with Heliopsis or Nicotianas. Well-drained soil in sun. Tender perennial grown as an annual north of Zone 9 and 10.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement