plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Amaryllis: Amaryllis belladonna

Botanical name: Amaryllis belladonna

Common name: belladonna-lily

also known as (Minor, Jersey-lily, Brunsvigia rosea, March-lily, naked ladies)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Amaryllis: Amaryllis belladonna "

While it's related to Lycoris squamigera and similar in appearance, A. belladonna is a smart choice for late summer color in warmer zones. It can be planted in the summer in areas with mild winters, otherwise it should be planted in the spring. In August, when much of the garden is lacking in color, leafless stems rise to a height of 20 to 30 inches and elegantly support clusters of large, fragrant, pink, trumpet-shaped flowers. The foliage appears in early spring and then vanishes. -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

Amaryllis belladonna is native to South Africa's Cape region.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement