plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Caldwell Pink'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Caldwell Pink'

Common name: Rose, Antique Found 'Caldwell Pink'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Caldwell Pink'"

'Caldwell Pink' is an everblooming rose and one of the most popular with landscape designers. Its double, lilac pink flowers form clusters that can be seen at some distance and the compact bush fills out nicely with a minimum of pruning and maintenance. It is not very particular about soil conditions but prefers a sunny open space. Some rosarians have suggested that this is the old China rose, 'Pink Pet', but we feel that it shows traces of Wichuriana or Multiflora heritage and fits more naturally in the Polyantha class. The study name comes from the town of Caldwell, Texas, where this rose was found. 'Caldwell Pink' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement