plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Astilbe: Astilbe x arendsii 'Moerheim Glory'

Botanical name: Astilbe x arendsii 'Moerheim Glory'

Common name: hybrid astilbe

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Astilbe: Astilbe x arendsii 'Moerheim Glory'"

Astilbe x arendsii 'Moerheim Glory' is a big, beautiful astilbe that is similar to Astilbe 'Professor Van der Weilen' (thunbergii hybrid) except it's a little shorter and its white flowers are more dense. The cut flowers it produces look great and last long either fresh or dried. Average garden soil with even, ample moisture is all that is required. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Astilbe x arendsii represents a large group of hybrid cultivars that were bred by Georg Arends of Germany from 1902 to 1952.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement