plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinensis 'Graziella'

Botanical name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Graziella'

Common name: Grass, Eulalia 'Graziella'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinensis 'Graziella'"

'Graziella' grows in a nice clump and bears large white flowers which are held well above the foliage. The leaves are narrower than other miscanthus. In autumn, leaves turn orange. Cut stems to the ground in early spring. Grasses are so versatile in the garden and add height, texture, and contrast to perennial beds and borders.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement