plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cherry: Prunus avium 'Summit'

Botanical name: Prunus avium 'Summit'

Common name: sweet cherry

also known as (wild cherry, gean, bird cherry, Cheshire merry tree, crab cherry, hagberry, mazzard, merry tree, Suffolk merries)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cherry: Prunus avium 'Summit'"

With 'Summit', yes, you can grow king-size sweet cherries in your own backyard, These are a huge 1-inch diameter cherries. Best of all, the pits are tiny so you get more sweet meat. Pollinate your 'Summit' with any other sweet cherry. Ripens in mid-June in Zone 5. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement